Past Winners

Building Official of the Year (Jim Whatley Award)

YearRecipientCity of
2020Wayne Snell, MPA, CPM, CBOIrving
2019Gilbert DurantSchertz
2016Frances EstesDallas
2014Selso Mata, AIA, CBOPlano
2013Scott McDonald, CBOAmarillo
2012Mike Olson, CFMMcGregor

 

Code Professional of the Year

YearRecipientCity of
2020Kevin MartinAnna
2019Teresa Adrian, CCEAIrving
2018Jaime CasasIrving
2017Payne RandellKeller
2016Michael BeardHarker Heights
2015Little David Session, Jr.Dallas
2014Donna FloydIrving
2013Christopher MaldonadoAustin
2012David Denney Terrell
2011Joel CruceDallas
2011Dan McNabbAustin

 

Administrative Professional of the Year

YearRecipientCity of
2020Monica Salgado-GutierrezIrving
2019Wilson EverettHarker Heights
2018Gwen GonzalesAmarillo
2017Samantha MorrowGarland
2016Lisa DavisDallas
2015Regina FosterDallas
2014Jenmy AlvaradoIrving
2013Julie KirbyAustin
2012Melissa FloresKilleen
2011Teresa HookAmarillo

 

Excellence in Code Enforcement

YearRecipient(s)
2020City of Irving
2019City of Irving
2018City of Carrollton
2017City of Irving
2016City of Rockwall
2015City of Irving
2014City of Irving (larger city) and City of Keller (smaller city)
2013City of Killeen
2012City of Midland
2011City of Garland

 

Texas Chapter of the Year

YearRecipient
2019Bluebonnet Chapter
2014Brazos Valley Chapter
2013Texas Panhandle Inspector’s Association
2012 North Texas Chapter
2011Bluebonnet Chapter

 

Public Official of the Year

YearRecipient
2020Philip Sanders, Assistant City Manager, City of Irving
2015Representative Jodie Laubenberg
2014 Representative Jodie Laubenberg
2013State Representative Sarah Davis & Senator Rodney Ellis
2011State Representative Sarah Davis

 

Building Officials Hall of Fame

YearRecipientCity of
2019Lawrence Crow, CBOIrving
2018Jim Olk, CBOGarland
2017Charles Clawson and Dr. John MathysClawson Consulting and UT Arlington
2016Randall R. Childres, CBOWaco

 

Other Awards

YearAwardRecipientCity of
2017President's AwardLawrence CrowIrving
2013 President's AwardRandy ChildersWaco
2013Honorable President Ravi ShahCarrollton
2013Noble Texas Award Jim Olk Farmers Branch
2013Leadership AwardLawrence CrowIrving

 

Scholarship Awards

YearRecipient(s)
2020Alejandra Gonzalez, Reagan King, and Courtney McDonald
2019Logan Bray, Alejandra Gonzalez, Reagan King, Cory McDonald, Courtney McDonald, Serena Shah
2018Reagan King, Tanner Wallace, and Madeleine Widmer
2017Emily Smith, Tanner Wallace, and Madeleine Widmer
2016Meagan Kasson, Natalie Madrid, Emily Smith, and Jonathan Widmer
2015Matthew Brown, Meagan Kasson, Natalia Madrid, Mason Olk, Ben Russell, and Emily Smith
2014Amber Bader, Kyra Hill, Meagan Kasson, Michael Mata, Mason Olk, and Mariah Wallace
2012Gabriell Gaiter, Regan Huber, Calle Pomroy, and Morgan Wallace
2011Morgan Wallace, Cameron Chatham, Gabriella Nguyen, and Stephanie McDonald, Amarillo, Ashley Blake
2010Ashley Blake, Cameron Chatham, Sara Mata, Jonathan Reed, and Margan Wallace
2009Morgan Wallace, Kyle Chatham, Kaelyn Jiminez, and Stephanie McDonald. Callie Pomroy
2008Kaelyn Jimenez, Jonathan Hawthorn, Meagan Kasson, KJ J2008 Jonathan Hathorn
2007Maria Lee, Plano and Donald Burrell, Beaumont
2006Johnnie Marie Hughes, Fort Worth and Sarah Sparks, Arlington
2005Shayna M. Davis
2004Samantha L. Burgess, Alvin and Julius D. Warren, Jr., Mesquite
2003Kayla Bollom, Wharton
2002Daniel Beck, Plano (University of Texas at Dallas)
2013Audra Denney, Gabriell Gaiter, Denise Rodriguez, and Mariah Wallace

Comments are closed.